Durban Radio Boat Club     |   home
Scale Section   |   Sailing Section   |   Power Section   |   For Sale/ Wanted to Buy   |   Membership Information   |   Contact Us   |   History   |   Restoration of the Pond   |    Related Links
Sailing Section
The sailing section of the DRBC sails a varity of yachts including

The RCLaser (A quarter scale model of Laser dinghy) Visit the RCLaser website for all the details & latest news
International One Meter (IOM)
Radio Marbleheads
Shipmate 36". (locally designed and produced)
Waddy Sailboat (A new locally designed and produced sailboat)


RCLaser National Championships  Report & Results
 4th November 2017

Good Day Sailors, Well day 2 was as good if not better than day 1 , that is wind wise anyway.
Although the wind forecast for Sunday was for light variable south easterly to easterly, the fleet was welcomed to the Pond by a light but persistent north easterly breeze
No course adjustment was required from the Saturday course and racing got underway on time with the 1st start at 10h00
Another 13 races were completed before the cut off time of 14h30 totaling a regatta race count of 25 races in total.
RCL56 Des F & RCL55 Joe R continued to spar for 1st place in almost every race.
At the end of racing RCL56 was declared a worthy National Champion with no fewer that 15 race wins out of the 25 races completed
RCL55 Joe Robbertse collected the silver medal and RCL47 Jens Frolich the bronze medal. Well done gentlemen!
RCL152 Yestin Hunley, the only out of Natal entry, did exceptionally well finishing up 5th overall and that after having to miss the last 4 races.
RCL8 Bjorn Hanssen completed the top positions in 4th place
Thank you to the following people who assisted with the regatta
Bruce Schnell
Pricilla Watson
Terry Hargreaves
Duncan Williams
Until next time
Kind Regards
Terry F
RCL33

Sailwave results for RCLaser National Championships 4th & 5th November 2017 at The Pond at Blue Lagoon 2017
event burgee venue burgee

RCLaser National Championships 4th & 5th November 2017

The Pond at Blue Lagoon

Results are final

Overall

Sailed: 25, Discards: 5, To count: 20, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank SailNo Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R21 R22 R23 R24 R25 Total Nett Notes
  1st 56 Des Fairbank MRYC 1 1 (4) 1 1 1 1 1 (3) 2 2 (3) 1 (6) 1 2 1 2 1 (3) 1 2 1 1 1 44 25  
  2nd 55 Joe Robbertse DRBC 2 2 1 2 2 2 (5) (8) 4 (5) 3 1 (6) 1 4 1 3 1 2 1 4 1 2 (5) 4 72 43  
  3rd 47 Jens Frolich DRBC 5 4 (6) 5 4 4 3 2 2 (6) (8) 2 4 4 3 (6) 4 3 3 6 6 3 4 (7) 3 107 74  
  4th 8 Bjorn Hanssen DRBC 3 3 3 3 5 3 (8) 4 6 4 4 (7) (8) (10) 6 (7) 2 5 7 2 7 4 5 4 6 126 86  
  5th 152 Yestin Hunley LDYC 6 8 5 4 3 8 2 3 1 3 1 5 2 7 5 3 9 4 (11) 9 3 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 162 91  
  6th 13 Bruce Schnell DRBC 7 5 7 8 6 6 7 5 7 1 5 4 3 2 2 5 7 (10) 5 (10) (15 DNC) 5 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 2 164 99  
  7th 143 Bernie Warner DRBC (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 2 9 9 7 6 6 5 (15 DNC) 6 (15 DNC) 5 3 (10) 9 6 8 4 7 5 6 6 3 5 187 117  
  8th 135 Denny Moffatt PYC 4 7 9 7 8 5 4 9 (10) (15 DNC) 7 9 (10) 9 (15 DNC) 4 10 7 10 5 10 (11) 8 8 8 209 148  
  9th 81 Peter Heathcote DRBC 8 6 8 6 7 9 9 7 8 (15 DNC) (10) 6 9 8 9 (10) 8 (11) 6 8 8 7 9 6 (15 DNC) 213 152  
  10th 97 Clive Watson DRBC (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 7 5 7 8 5 6 8 4 2 8 3 2 7 252 177  
  11th 9 Antony Humphris DRBC 11 9 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 10 10 9 7 9 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 8 11 15 DNC 9 9 11 11 9 7 9 15 DNC 284 209  
  12th 84 Ian Gielink DRBC 9 (15 DNC) 11 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 8 12 11 11 12 11 12 12 12 9 10 10 10 9 304 229  
  13th 147 Pete Dowdeswell PYC (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 12 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 11 12 12 15 DNC 12 13 13 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 355 280  
  14th 146 Duncan Starke DRBC 10 10 10 10 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 355 280  

www.rclaser.co.za
rclaser@telkomsa.net

www.rclaser.co.za
rclaser@telkomsa.net

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
www.sailwave.com

RCLaser National Championships Day 1
 4th November 2017

Good Day Sailors, The 1st day of the RCLaser Nationals is 'done and dusted'
A quality fleet of 14 sailors with an unusually high attrition rate for all sorts of reason
A good north easterly breeze that dropped off to be light in the later afternoon
Some close competition all through the fleet especially for 3rd down
A surprise package from Gauteng!
Only 4 race winners
12 races completed by just before 16h00
Another good day anticipated for Sunday but very light wind expected
Thank you
Kind Regards
Terry F
RCL33

Sailwave results for RCLaser National Championships 4th & 5th November 2017 at The Pond at Blue Lagoon 2017
event burgee venue burgee

RCLaser National Championships 4th & 5th November 2017

The Pond at Blue Lagoon

Results are provisional as on 4th November 2017

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank SailNo Skipper Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett Notes
  1st 56 Des Fairbank MRYC 1 1 (4) 1 1 1 1 1 (3) 2 2 3 21 14  
  2nd 55 Joe Robbertse DRBC 2 2 1 2 2 2 (5) (8) 4 5 3 1 37 24  
  3rd 152 Yestin Hunley LDYC 6 (8) 5 4 3 (8) 2 3 1 3 1 5 49 33  
  4th 47 Jens Frolich DRBC 5 4 (6) 5 4 4 3 2 2 6 (8) 2 51 37  
  5th 8 Bjorn Hanssen DRBC 3 3 3 3 5 3 (8) 4 6 4 4 (7) 53 38  
  6th 13 Bruce Schnell DRBC (7) 5 7 (8) 6 6 7 5 7 1 5 4 68 53  
  7th 135 Denny Moffatt PYC 4 7 9 7 8 5 4 9 (10) (15 DNC) 7 9 94 69  
  8th 81 Peter Heathcote DRBC 8 6 8 6 7 9 9 7 8 (15 DNC) (10) 6 99 74  
  9th 143 Bernie Warner DRBC (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 2 9 9 7 6 6 5 15 DNC 6 15 DNC 110 80  
  10th 9 Antony Humphris DRBC 11 9 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 10 10 9 7 9 15 DNC 140 110  
  11th 146 Duncan Starke DRBC 10 10 10 10 (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 160 130  
  12th 84 Ian Gielink DRBC 9 (15 DNC) 11 (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 8 163 133  
  13th 147 Pete Dowdeswell PYC (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 12 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 177 147  
  14th 97 Clive Watson DRBC (15 DNC) (15 DNC) 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 180 150  

www.rclaser.co.za
rclaser@telkomsa.net

www.rclaser.co.za
rclaser@telkomsa.net

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 RCLaser Regional Championship Winners 2017
(L to R)  Des Fairbank 2nd, Norrie Taylor 1st, Joe Robbertse 3rd
Photo thanks to Bjorn Hanssen

Great photo of the start of one of the 10 races that were sailed at the Pond on Sunday 7th April 2013.
Photo by Craig Young
One of the 34 starts that we had at the
RCLaser SA National Championships
sailed in November at the DRBC
Photo by Peter Marklew
It's all about 'concentration'.
 Des Fairbank RCL National Champion for 2013
and all the other skippers in the background
Photo by Peter Marlew
RCLasers on a broad reach to the gybe mark
Bjorn Hanssen's IOM on the beat to the weather mark
Marbleheads (RM) on the beat at the Keith Mackey in Provincial Regatta
Concentration! Concentration!
Shipmate '36s' in action at the start of a race
Shipmates '36s' have a strong fleet at Midmar Dam